Recently searched

    StarTech.com MPO/MTP to MPO/MTP Multi Mode OM3 Fibre Optic Cable, 50/125μm, Aqua, 10m

    RS Stock No.:
    196-3842
    Mfr. Part No.:
    MPO12PL10M
    Manufacturer:
    StarTech.com
    StarTech.com
    View all Fibre Optic Cable
    1 In Global stock for delivery within 10 working day(s)
    Add to Basket
    units

    Added

    Price (ex. GST) Each

    $943.48

    (exc. GST)

    $1,037.83

    (inc. GST)

    unitsPer unit
    1 - 4$943.48
    5 +$849.13
    RS Stock No.:
    196-3842
    Mfr. Part No.:
    MPO12PL10M
    Manufacturer:
    StarTech.com
    COO (Country of Origin):
    CN

    Technical data sheets


    Legislation and Compliance

    COO (Country of Origin):
    CN

    Product Details

    StarTech.com Multi-Mode Fibre Optic Cable, 10/40Gbps, 10m Length - MPO12PL10M


    Looking for a reliable way to connect networking devices with different transmission speeds? Use this multi-mode fibre optic cable from StarTech.com. It's compatible with servers with transfer speeds between 10 and 40Gbps (gigabytes per second) so you can use it with diverse equipment. Both connectors feature push/pull tabs that let you insert and remove them with one hand, saving time and energy. Use this cable to link communication devices in your LANs (local area networks).


    Reliable signal transmissionThis unit comes with a test report that shows insertion and return loss readings so you can measure the signal quality based on the transmission distance.
    Easy colour-codingThe cable jacket is a bright aqua colour that lets you colour-code your network setup. It's also easily visible in poor light.


    Features & Benefits


    • Ample length of 10m to connect equipment across large areas
    • Lightweight at 86g for easy handling


    FAQs


    Is this cable fire-retardant?This cable is CMP (communications multipurpose cable, plenum) rated, which means it prevents flames from spreading in the event of a fire and also limits the smoke emitted. You can safely use this cable in places with a risk of fire, like raised floors and dropped ceilings.



    Specifications

    AttributeValue
    Length10m
    Propagation ModeMulti Mode
    Terminated/UnterminatedTerminated
    Connector BMPO/MTP
    Core Diameter50/125µm
    Sheath ColourAqua
    Connector AMPO/MTP
    Fibre TypeOM3
    Fire BehaviourPlenum Rated
    Standards MetCE, REACH
    1 In Global stock for delivery within 10 working day(s)
    Add to Basket
    units

    Added

    Price (ex. GST) Each

    $943.48

    (exc. GST)

    $1,037.83

    (inc. GST)

    unitsPer unit
    1 - 4$943.48
    5 +$849.13