Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 225 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
$15.87
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
$3.696
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
$6.594
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
$0.953
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
$11.55
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
$8.31
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
$2.296
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
$12.95
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
$3.25
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
$17.16
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
$14.57
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
$4.176
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
$16.85
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
$29.16
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - -
RS Stock No. 536-8008
BrandRS PRO
$13.44
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5646
BrandRS PRO
$8.74
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
$15.29
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS Stock No. 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
$4.58
Each
units
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 456-425
BrandRS PRO
$10.67
Each
units
- SMA - - - 200µm 2dB - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 898-7618
BrandRS PRO
$9.70
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - -
Related Products
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and ...
Description:
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and connectors, CommScope offers a complete line of fiber connectivity solutions that deliver excellent optical and mechanical performance. We carry a variety of simplex, duplex and ganged fiber adapters as well as anaerobic ...
The 3M 6000 series reusable full face respirator ...
Description:
The 3M 6000 series reusable full face respirator mask helps to provide protection against particles, gases and vapours when used with an approved cartridge or filter. It’s vitally important when in an environment that has harmful gases to uphold your ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic LC Duplex plug ...
Description:
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic LC Duplex plug sets with nickel plated brass housings, black plastic body, zircona ferrule and plug according to IEC 61754-20. The multimode LC connector is black and the APC/single mode connector is green. These TOC ...