Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors


Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.


Applications


Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.


How Do They Work


In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.


Range of Connectors


The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.


FC Connectors


The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.


SC Connectors


The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.


LC Connectors


The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.


ST Connectors


The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.


MPO Connectors


MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 160 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
$16.77
Each
units
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
$4.476
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
$6.692
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
$1.025
Each (In a Pack of 10)
units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 898-7609
BrandRS PRO
$11.25
Each
units
FT Toslink - - - - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 916-0249
BrandRS PRO
$15.95
Each
units
FT Toslink - - Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8014
BrandRS PRO
$14.60
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
$2.844
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
$4.24
Each
units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
$18.87
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4202
BrandRS PRO
$18.87
Each
units
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
$6.114
Each (In a Pack of 5)
units
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 916-0237
BrandRS PRO
$21.10
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
$20.79
Each
units
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
$31.50
Each
units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8008
BrandRS PRO
$18.37
Each
units
- MTRJ - Multimode Duplex 125µm - - - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 907-5646
BrandRS PRO
$11.10
Each
units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4204
BrandRS PRO
$18.13
Each
units
SC SC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
$5.11
Each
units
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4218
BrandRS PRO
$28.87
Each
units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
Related Products
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A ...
Description:
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre. A ...
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated ...
Description:
ST field installable connectors (FIC) are factory terminated and polished to make fibre terminations fast, easy and reliable These fibre optic connectors offer terminations in less than 2 minutes without any difficulty and require no epoxy, polishing or crimping. The ...
Cabled Versions: 0S1, 0M1, 0M3Cable range from 5 ...
Description:
Cabled Versions: 0S1, 0M1, 0M3Cable range from 5 to 450MDiameter over coupling ring 320mm Flex, Flex In-Line and Rear Panel Secure, proven locking system30o twist locking. Tamperproof lock prevents accidental un-mating All plastic body version: UV stable, halogen free Light-weight, ...
Introducing the RS PRO range of feedthrough data ...
Description:
Introducing the RS PRO range of feedthrough data connectors, a selection of robust and high-quality connectors ideal for use with 1U XLR-sized rack mounting panels With a wide selection of connector types to choose from and common cabling for front ...