MikroElektronika Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable 1m 2 Core

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika - MIKROE-1471

Introducing Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika, High quality, multi-mode optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. The buffered fibres are surrounded by Kevlar® yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• The MIKROE-1471 Fibre Optic Cable from MikroElektronika is a black jacketed. communication cable
• 1 mm thickness and 1 metre in length.
• The unit weight is 5g.

Typical Applications

• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications.
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services.
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 1m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Black
9 : Next working day (AU stock)
190 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 3.00
(exc. GST)
$ 3.30
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
$3.00
10 +
$2.99
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC- LC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD to LC-XD singlemode APC duplex patch cords. The compact LC connectors feature a push-pull latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density rack and panel ...
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin ...
Description:
The RS PRO cable is a 20m twin core fibre optic cable. Its core is made from polymethyl methacrylate, cladding from fluorinated polymer and sheath is a made from black polyethylene. • Minimum bend radius is 25mm• Operating temperature ranges ...
Immune to electrical interferenceOM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiberLSZH ...
Description:
Immune to electrical interferenceOM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiberLSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codesHigh-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networksResistant to pulls, strains, and impacts ...