LC-LC patchlead OS1 Duplex Yellow 5m

  • RS Stock No. 135-575
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords - LC to LC

This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be easy connected.

Features

• Polished ceramic ferrule LC connectors
• Low smoke, zero halogen LSZH) insulation
• LC to LC fibre patch lead connection
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path

LC connection – A push/pull type fibre connector. Two LC connectors are often held together in a duplex configuration with a plastic clip.

Core diameter availability:

• OM1 multimode – 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• OM2 multimode – 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OM3 multimode - 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OS1 singlemode - 9/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns)

Applications

• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmissions

FAQs

What is a difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre?

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 5m
Propagation Mode Single Mode
Core Diameter 9/125µm
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Sheath Colour Yellow
3 : Next working day (AU stock)
91 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 33.85
(exc. GST)
$ 37.23
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 14
$33.85
15 - 49
$33.00
50 +
$32.12
Related Products
When storing your patch leads, we advise that ...
Description:
When storing your patch leads, we advise that you lightly roll your cables into a loose coil, going with the natural curve of the wire. When not in use, we suggest that the cables be stored in a protective case ...
RS Pro Cat5e unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and ...
Description:
RS Pro Cat5e unshielded twisted pair (UTP) and foiled twisted pair (FTP) patch cords conform to Class D standards. Using high quality stranded cable, these Cat5e cables deliver excellent flexibility and performance. The RJ45 connector plugs contain top grade 50μ ...
Quality 26 AWG (FTP) stranded cableIdeal for environments ...
Description:
Quality 26 AWG (FTP) stranded cableIdeal for environments where EMI is a major issue. Moulded in strain relief gives a longer working lifePrevents ingress of dust and moisture.
RJ45 unshielded patch leads to category 5eConnectors include ...
Description:
RJ45 unshielded patch leads to category 5eConnectors include strain reliefs with snag proof latch covers.