Startech USB 2.0 Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor

  • RS Stock No. 179-8084
  • Mfr. Part No. US100A20FXSC
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

US100A20FXSC USB to Fibre Optic Converter

This USB to fibre-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fibre network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet network connection and 100BaseFX SC optical transceiver.

Fibre-optic SC port

With an optical transceiver for 100Base-FX networks, the USB to fibre converter delivers network connectivity with a maximum range of 2 km over multimode fibre.

Secure fibre-to-the-desk connectivity

For reliable fibre connectivity, this USB to fibre-optic converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fibre-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB fibre-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fibre network.

The US100A20FXSC is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
• 100Base-FX SC optical transceiver
• 2 km range over multimode fibre
• Certified drivers for Windows and Linux
• Plug-and-play installation
• Wake-on-LAN support
• Provides a fibre network connection to portable laptops or tablets
• Fibre-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
• Add a 100Mbps 100BaseFX SC Ethernet connection through a USB 2.0 Type-A interface

Applications

• Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fibre network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
• Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

What’s in the package?

• Network adapter
• Quick-start guide

Specifications
Attribute Value
Bus Type USB 2.0
Network Speed 1000Mbit/s
Interface Type Fiber Ethernet
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN Yes
19 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 420.25
(exc. GST)
$ 462.27
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$420.25
Related Products
The ST1000SPEXD4 PCI Express Dual-Port Gigabit Network Card ...
Description:
The ST1000SPEXD4 PCI Express Dual-Port Gigabit Network Card lets you add two gigabit Ethernet ports to a client, server or workstation through a single PCIe slot Each port provides 10/100/1000 Mbps capable Ethernet and is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3/u/ab ...
The ST2000SPEXI PCI Express Dual Port Gigabit Network ...
Description:
The ST2000SPEXI PCI Express Dual Port Gigabit Network Card lets you add two gigabit Ethernet ports to a desktop computer through a single, four-lane (x4 or higher)PCI Express slotEach port is fully compatible with IEEE 802.3/u/ab standards, for 10/100/1000 Mbps ...
Supplied with Dual profile (LP bracket) Get fast, ...
Description:
Supplied with Dual profile (LP bracket) Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fibre network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to ...
Boost the performance and capabilities of your server ...
Description:
Boost the performance and capabilities of your server or desktop computer by adding a Gigabit Ethernet port through a PCI Express slot This GbE (Gigabit Ethernet) network card makes it easy to create a high-performance, cost-effective networking solution.The performance and ...