FIT-Foxconn AFBR-57R5AEZ Fibre Optic Transceiver, LC Connector, 4.25 Gbit/s, 860Nm 20-Pin SFF

  • RS Stock No. 884-2108
  • Mfr. Part No. AFBR-57R5AEZ
  • Manufacturer FIT-Foxconn
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

AFBR-57R5AEZ, Digital Diagnostic SFP, 4.25/2.125/1.0625GBd, Fibre-Optic Transceiver

The Avago AFBR-57R5AEZ optical transceiver supports high-speed, up to 4.25GBd serial links over multi-mode optical fiber. Compliant with Small Form Pluggable (SFP) Multi Source Agreement (MSA) mechanical and electrical specifications for LC Duplex transceivers, and ANSI Fibre Channel FC-PI, FC-PI-2. IEEE 802.3 compatible for gigabit applications.

Diagnostic features per SFF-8472 "Diagnostic Monitoring Interface for Optical Transceivers"
Real time monitoring of Transmitted optical power, Received optical power, Laser bias current, Temperature, Supply voltage (3.3V)
850nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) source technology
150m Link length at 4.25GBd Fibre Channel operation
300m Link length at 2.125GBd Fibre Channel operation
500m Link length at 1.0625GBd Fibre Channel operation

Fibre Optics, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Data Rate 4.25 Gbit/s
Connector Shape Rectangular
Transmitter Typical Rise Time Maximum of 90ps
Transmitter Typical Fall Time Maximum of 90ps
Receiver Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 205ps
Transmitter Jitter at Maximum Data Rate 252ps
Number of Pins 20
Mounting Type Through Hole
Dimensions 57.21 x 13.6 x 12.4mm
Connector Type LC
Peak Transmitter Wavelength 860nm
Height 12.4mm
Length 57.21mm
Package Type SFF
Output Signal Type TTL
Width 13.6mm
Series AFBR
Fibre Size Range 50 → 125 μm
Discontinued product