RS PRO Fibre Optic Cable 20m Single Core

  • RS Stock No. 164-4254
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS PRO Black Fibre Optic Cable

The RS PRO cable is a 20m single core fibre optic cable. Its core is made from polymethyl methacrylate, cladding from fluorinated polymer and sheath is a made from black polyethylene.

Features and Benefits

• Minimum bend radius is 25mm
• Operating temperature ranges between -45°C and 85°C
• Refractive index of core is 1.492
• Transmission loss is less than 20dB/km

Applications

• Electric power communication systems
• Electric utility companies
• Industrial plants

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 20m
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 980µm
Number of Cores 1
Sheath Colour Black
4 : Next working day (AU stock)
87 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) 1 Reel of 20 Metre(s)
$ 69.71
(exc. GST)
$ 76.68
(inc. GST)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
$69.71
$3.486
*price indicative
Related Products
RJ point five™ Connector System The RJ point ...
Description:
RJ point five™ Connector System The RJ point five connector system is the next generation Ethernet link, offering a higher density cabling solution for those who desire a lower cost per port while maintaining the convenience of a single connector ...
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Singlemode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Singlemode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density ...
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density ...
Huber+Suhner LC-XD Multimode OM4 Duplex Patch Cords From ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner LC-XD Multimode OM4 Duplex Patch Cords From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality LC-XD to LC-XD multimode OM4 duplex patch cords The compact LC connectors feature a push-pull latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ...