RS PRO LAN Test Equipment of Crossed, Open, Reversed, Shorted, Split Wires

  • RS Stock No. 425-0754
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

TES-45

Easy to use slim-line, handheld LAN cabling verifier
Complete wire test mapping of unshielded twisted pair cable per EIA/TIA 568A
Test all 4 pairs
Checks 10Base-T and other 4 pair UTP cables for shorts, opens, crossed pairs, reversed pairs and split pairs
10Base 2 BNC wiring
Tests and identifies up to 4 cables with additional cable identifiers
Easy to read display indicates fault conditions
Green and red LED
Low battery indication
Can test a wide range of UTP cables such as 10Base T, 100Base Tx, 10Base 2 (Coax), 356A, TIA-568A, TIA-568B etc.
Checks for wiring faults such as open, short, reversed, crossed and split wires
Measures cables from 1.2m up to 150m

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type UTP
Test Type Crossed, Open, Reversed, Shorted, Split Wires
Maximum Cable Length 150m
Maximum Number of Cables 4
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Battery Type 9V
Dimensions 170 x 52 x 38mm
Weight 180g
Height 38mm
Length 170mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Width 52mm
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
2 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 187.21
(exc. GST)
$ 205.93
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$187.21
Related Products
Greenlee 180XL visual fault locator allows the technician ...
Description:
Greenlee 180XL visual fault locator allows the technician to quickly and safely visually locate broken and pinched fibres, faulty connectors and bad splices. The long reach of the 180XL allows the technician to confirm fibre continuity up to distances of ...
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 1.25 mm Cleaner is designed to clean LC, LC secure keyed and MU connectors. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners provide consistent cleaning every time. The ...
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP ...
Description:
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP 240 Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement. Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or single wavelength unit (1490nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode ...
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for ...
Description:
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50μm LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sourcesContains: 2 SC/LC EF-TRCs and 2 LC/LC TRCsEncircled Flux multimode ...