Megger TDR1000/3P TDR Cable Fault Locator, 5000m

  • RS Stock No. 764-2828
  • Mfr. Part No. 1001-789
  • Manufacturer Megger
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

Megger TDR 1000/3P

The TDR1000/3P is a hand held, compact Time Domain Reflectometer for locating faults on metallic cables. It has a minimum resolution of 0.1 m/0.3 ft and a 5 km/15 kft maximum range depending on velocity factor selected and cable type.
Four output impedances are available (25, 50, 75, and 100 Ω) and a velocity factor between 0.2 and 0.99 will meet any cable test requirements. The TDR1000 has a simple selection option which together with a 4 way control switch offers an intuitive operation for the user.

An AUTO selection option ensures that the most effective parameters are selected depending on the range required, aiding rapid diagnosis of the TDR trace. Dual cursors allow complete flexibility, giving the operator full control and instant indication of distance between two points. A trace HOLD feature also allows comparison between conditions, something not seen on most other handheld TDRs. Extra high resolution together with white-light backlight and grey scale tones give the graphical display a vibrancy, aiding the user in identifying key events on the trace.

The TDR1000/3P is supplied with a fused test lead set (764-2831) ready to test CAT IV power circuits. A miniature clip test lead set to test telecom circuits is available separately (please see RS 764-2822)

Dual cursors providing instant indication of distance between two points
AUTO set up for instant use
Ultra fast pulse for near end fault identification
Trace HOLD feature to allow comparison between cables
IP54 rating offers real life working
Designed for use on all metallic cable pairs
Backlit graphics monochrome LCD (256 x 128)
Adjustable display contrast
Resolution to 0.1 m
For use on Telecom TNV-3 circuit, or 150V CAT IV power circuits
Power blocking filter not required
Environmental protection to IP54
Auto selected output impedance (between 25, 50, 75 and 100 Ω)
2 ns pulse for near end fault location
AUTO option selecting gain and pulse for each range
Display distance in metres or feet
Uses five AA (LR6) primary cells (supplied)

Supplied with

5 x AA batteries, Hard carry case, fused test lead set, User guide CD

Specifications
Attribute Value
Maximum Range 5000m
Resolution 1 %
Cable Type Metallic Cable Pair
Maximum Pulse Width 2ns
Minimum Pulse Width 4000ns
Pulse Amplitude 5V Pk-Pk
Output Impedance 25 Ω, 50 Ω, 75 Ω, 100 Ω
Velocity Factor/Propagation Velocity 0.99
Battery Life 14 h
Battery Type AA
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Model Number p TDR1000/3P
Height 230mm
Weight 600g
Length 115mm
Width 48mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -15°C
Dimensions 115 x 48 x 230mm
1 In stock for delivery within 1 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 3,007.00
(exc. GST)
$ 3,307.70
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$3,007.00
Related Products
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all ...
Description:
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter. Fiber QuickMap™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity of a VFL and ...
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance ...
Description:
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and ...
The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light ...
Description:
The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops. Finds breaks, faulty ...
MicrOTDR™ provides fast, easy, and accurate identification of ...
Description:
MicrOTDR™ provides fast, easy, and accurate identification of loss points/faults and length for multimode and singlemode fibre optic cable. Using 1310 nm laser OTDR technology, MicrOTDR takes less than 6 seconds to identify the distance to 6 optical events, plus ...