Siemens PC Data Acquisition for use with Industrial Ethernet Network 6 x RJ45 In, Ethernet

  • RS Stock No. 180-9596
  • Mfr. Part No. 6GK5106-2BD00-2AC2
  • Manufacturer Siemens
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): DE
Product Details

Unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch

The Siemens range of unmanaged ethernet switches enable small networks to be constructed with the right switch for the respective application, with a variety of number of ports available.

Features and Benefits

• Devices undergo a Highly Accelerated Life Test to determine any weaknesses
• Plastic/metal enclosure
• Clearly positioned interfaces and diagnostics LEDs
• Redundant power supply via 4-pole terminal block (2x 24 V DC)
• High temperature range from -40 °C to +70 °C

Uses and Applications

Unmanaged switches are mainly used in small networks, or to add temporary workgroups to larger networks. These devices provide solutions for business networks hoping to simplify the installation of wireless access points and surveillance cameras. Applications include automation and monitoring, examples including maritime and energy industries, and can also be used for home use and by small businesses.

Specifications
Attribute Value
For Use With Industrial Ethernet Network
Input Type RJ45
Number of Inputs 6
Bus Type Ethernet
Minimum Operating Temperature -40°C
Maximum Operating Temperature +70°C
2 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 1,064.33
(exc. GST)
$ 1,170.76
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$1,064.33
Related Products
FL SFP Media Modules Professional range of media ...
Description:
FL SFP Media Modules Professional range of media modules from Phoenix Contact These media modules are for transmission up to 2, 10 & 20 km and have a wavelength of up to 1550 nm. The SFP modules have a data ...
W4S1 Ethernet Switches Range of W4S1 series Ethernet ...
Description:
W4S1 Ethernet Switches Range of W4S1 series Ethernet hubs from Omron These ethernet hubs Provide the environmental resistance and functionality required in factory automation built around Industrial Ethernet communications. The W4S1 series Ethernet hubs are low cost, unmanaged switch that ...
SCALANCE XB004-1LDG unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch for 10/100/1000 ...
Description:
SCALANCE XB004-1LDG unmanaged Industrial Ethernet Switch for 10/100/1000 Mbit/s, for setting up small star and line topologies, LED diagnostics, 24 V DC power supply, with 4x 10/100/1000 Mbit/s RJ45 Ports electrical and 1 x 1000 Mbit/s SC port optical (single-mode, ...
SCALANCE XB108-2 unmanaged IE switch, 8x 10/100 Mbit/s ...
Description:
SCALANCE XB108-2 unmanaged IE switch, 8x 10/100 Mbit/s Ports, 2x 100 Mbit/s multimode SC, for setting up small star and line topologies, LED diagnostics, redundant power supply, 24 V AC/DC