Startech SFPCMM1M Transceiver Multi Mode

  • RS Stock No. 138-5589
  • Mfr. Part No. SFPCMM1M
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): TW
Product Details

SFPCMM1M Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M

The SFPCMM1M is a Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M compatible direct-attach copper SFP+ cable that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand compatible switches and routers and complies with MSA industry standards.

This passive Twinax copper cable supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet applications connected through SFP+ (Mini-GBIC) ports. This copper SFP+ cable is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

Designed for high-speed performance, this low-power, low-latency SFP+ cable is a cost-effective alternative to fibre-optic cable assemblies, supporting short-distance applications such as point-to-point in-rack network switch or server connections.

StarTech.com SFP Cables

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ cables are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of direct-attach SFP cables and SFP modules, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Features & Benefits

• Complies with Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
• Low power consumption of less than .5 W
• Hot-swappable
• 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU1M guaranteed
• StarTech.com SFP cables are backed by a lifetime warranty
• Uses a cost-effective cabling alternative to fibre-optic setups

Applications

• Use in 10Gb Ethernet and Fibre Channel applications
• Point-to-point in-rack and across rack network switch/server connections (Storage Area Networks (SAN), Network Attached Storage (NAS), Storage Servers, etc.)

What’s in the package?

• 1m SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Twinax Cable

SFP Transceiver (Small form-factor pluggable)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Compatible Brands Cisco
Maximum Transfer Distance 1m
Fibre Type Multi Mode
On back order for despatch 10/10/2019, delivery within 5 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 167.28
(exc. GST)
$ 184.01
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$167.28
Related Products
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable ...
Description:
From Samtec, a range of SFP hot pluggable industrial cable assemblies. The single channel (2 pair) plug to plug cable assemblies can transmit up to 10 Gbit/s and are compliant to SFP+. The 32AWG non-equalised cables are available in various ...
The 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 ...
Description:
The 455883B21ST is a TAA compliant HP 455883-B21 compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, ...
The SFPGLCLHSMST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fibre ...
Description:
The SFPGLCLHSMST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SM compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1GbE (1000 Mbps) connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with ...
The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fibre ...
Description:
The GLCLHSMDST is a Cisco GLC-LH-SMD compatible fibre transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fibre cable, for 1000BASE-LX/LH compliant networks, with a ...