Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment Fiber QuickMap Fibre Optic Inspector

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Exempt
Product Details

Fiber QuickMap™

The Fluke Networks Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. VFLs work well for exposed lengths of fibre near a patch panel by illuminating bad connections and breaks. They are not helpful for cable runs more than a few meters, or when the cable is not visible or accessible, or when the laser light cannot penetrate the jacket.
Optical Time Domain Reflectometers (OTDR) provides graphical data and analysis along the entire length of a cable, way beyond the reach of a VFL, but they can be expensive and require more time to and skill to operate.
Fibre QuickMap fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR. These models have the simplicity of a VFL, and provide distance and power information on high losses, breaks, and the end of the fibre. They also identify live fibre.

One-button testing – can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required
Six-second test time, eliminating blind troubleshooting that can last hours
Locate multiple incidents in the channel to provide full visibility of any potentially problematic links and connections
Locate high loss incidents or breaks, the most common causes of multimode fiber failure
Locate and measure high reflective incidents, which cause poor network performance with bit error rates
Various kit configurations include additional diagnostics tools such as power meters, sources, and fiber inspection microscopes to facilitate Fiber Best Practices and to boost the troubleshooting capability of technicians
Perfect data center cabling network tester
Battery type:2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life:1500 tests (typical)

Accessories:

Inspection scope 123-6402. Patch cords 874-1324, 874-1305, 874-1302, 874-1308 and 874-1311.

Supplied with

Fiber QuickMap, SC/SC and SC/LC (50 and 62.5 μm) hybrid test reference cords, and carrying pouch

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Inspector
Connector Type SC
Wavelengths 850nm
Magnification 200
Operation Test Distance 1.5km
Battery Type AA x 2
Battery Life 1500 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes Case, LC Adapter
Model Number p Fiber QuickMap
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Temporarily out of stock - back order for despatch 25/03/2020, delivery within 1 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 3,423.00
(exc. GST)
$ 3,765.30
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$3,423.00
Related Products
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre ...
Description:
From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with E-2000 connectors The high performance E-2000 connectors have a latched push-pull mechanism and a spring loaded shutter fully protecting the 2.5mm ferrule from dust and scratches. The E-2000 ...
A range of high-quality single mode test reference ...
Description:
A range of high-quality single mode test reference cords for use with Single Mode Fiber One Shot PRO fibre optic test meter Available in both SC/LC and SC/SCAngled Physical Contact (APC)High-quality test reference cord for testing fibers2 m long.
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for ...
Description:
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for use with FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro Replacement tip for the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro UPC - Physical Contact Tip For FC, LC, SC and ST style bulkhead connectors.
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 ...
Description:
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro Use in dark patch panels with Port Bright illumination built into the probe AutoFocus instead of a traditional manual focus ring that is difficult to hold and adjust.