Greenlee Fibre Optic Test Equipment GVF610 Fibre Optic Locator

  • RS Stock No. 736-1787
  • Mfr. Part No. GVF610
  • Manufacturer Greenlee
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Visual Fault Locator - GVF610

The GVF 610 is a high output visible laser designed to locate and identify faults in fibre optic cables and is also useful when identifying breaks in jumper cables, patch panels and other cable splice areas. The GVF 610 Visual Fault Locator may be used within the OTDR "dead zone" to identify breaks and faults in the fibre. Fibre continuity testing on multimode or singlemode fibre up to distances of 5 km is possible with the GVF 610. This compact instrument includes a 2Hz modulation feature to enhance the identification of problems areas. The GVF 610 is fitted with 2.5mm Universal Connector Interface as standard to allow direct connection to the most common SC, ST or FC type connectors

Standard 2.5 mm Universal Connector
High Output, up to 1 mW visible 635nm red Laser
Compact, rugged design for field or laboratory use
2 Hz or CW modes of operation
Power: ON/OFF Pushbutton
Battery: 1000 operations, 3.0V, CR2
Low Battery: LED indication
Modulation: 2kHz

Note

A 3V CR2 lithium battery offering over 1000 operations provides power to the GVF 610

Supplied with

Carry case with belt loop

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Wavelengths 635nm
Operation Test Distance 5km
Battery Type CR2
Power Source Battery
Includes Case
Width 23.8mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +55°C
Model Number p GVF610
Height 19mm
Weight 85g
Length 155mm
Dimensions 155 x 23.8 x 19mm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
1 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 419.63
(exc. GST)
$ 461.59
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$419.63
Related Products
A range of high-quality single mode test reference ...
Description:
A range of high-quality single mode test reference cords for use with Single Mode Fiber OneShot PRO fibre optic test meter. Available in both SC/LC and SC/SCAngled Physical Contact (APC)High-quality test reference cord for testing fibers2 m long.
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for ...
Description:
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50μm LC terminated fibers (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sourcesContains: 2 SC/LC EF-TRCs and 2 LC/LC TRCsEncircled Flux multimode ...
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all ...
Description:
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter. Fiber QuickMap™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity of a VFL and ...
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and ...
Description:
FI-525 FiberInspector Micro and Cleaning kit. Wet and dry cleaning supplies to remove contamination discovered during fiber inspection with the FI-500.Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 FiberInspector™ ...