Greenlee Fibre Optic Test Equipment GRP 450-02 Fibre Optic Locator 0.01 dB, -60 +3 dBm

  • RS Stock No. 736-1765
  • Mfr. Part No. GRP450-02
  • Manufacturer Greenlee
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

Fibre Optic Power Meters

The new Optical Power Meters combine functionality, style & advanced applications expected in more advanced optical Test & Measurement equipment and are available in calibrated wavelengths of 850nm, 1310nm, 1490nm and 1550nm. Referenced and Absolute optical power readings (dB & dBm) are available as standard. The GRP 460 provides for on-board storage of 1000 measurements for each of the 4 wavelengths along with the ability to up-load the results to PC via a mini USB port. Review of stored field measurements is possible with the Scroll function. An audible signal can be heard on detection of a 2kHz modulated signal from the Optical Light Source range for easy fibre identification (GTP240, GDLS350 and GDLS355), Non Intrusive Live Fibre Identification is possible when used in conjunction with GLFI 110 (rs 736-1778), Connection to the fibre under test is made via the universal 2.5 mm adaptor. Additional male or female connector adaptor styles are available. The readily available CR 2 battery provides over 1000 operations for the power meter. A "LO BAT" display alerts the user to replace the battery

Download results via USB to a computer (GRP 460 only)
Audible tone alert from incoming 2kHz signal
Accepts all connector styles
NIST traceable measurements
Multimode and Singlemode operation
Long battery life
Rugged and compact size
Conversion to Live Fibre ID with GLFI 110 (rs 736-1778)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Wavelengths 850 1625nm
Resolution 0.01 dB
Interface Type USB
Maximum Power Measurement +3dBm
Battery Type CR2
Power Source Battery
Width 23.8mm
Weight 85g
Model Number p GRP 450-02
Height 19mm
Dimensions 155 x 23.8 x 19mm
Length 155mm
2 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 556.29
(exc. GST)
$ 611.92
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$556.29
Related Products
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 25 mm Cleaner is ...
Description:
Fluke Networks Quick Clean 25 mm Cleaner is designed to clean SC, ST, FC and E2000 connectors with either UPC or APC polished ferrules. Unlike traditional swab cleaners that rely on the technique of the user, the Quick Clean Cleaners ...
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro ...
Description:
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus Simpli Fiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter Fiber Quick Map™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity ...
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause ...
Description:
Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems The FI-500 Fiber Inspector™ Micro removes the hassle associated with inspecting fibre end faces, especially in low light and high cable density situations.FI-500 ...
FI-525 Fiber Inspector Micro and Cleaning kit Wet ...
Description:
FI-525 Fiber Inspector Micro and Cleaning kit Wet and dry cleaning supplies to remove contamination discovered during fiber inspection with the FI-500.Dirty fibre optic endfaces are the major cause of problems in single-mode and multimode fibre optic systems. The FI-500 ...