Datacom Technologies Fibre Optic Test Equipment 50476633 Fibre Optic Locator

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): US
Product Details

MicrOTDR Optical Fault Locater

MicrOTDR™ provides fast, easy, and accurate identification of loss points/faults and length for multimode and singlemode fibre optic cable. Using 1310 nm laser OTDR technology, MicrOTDR takes less than 6 seconds to identify the distance to 6 optical events, plus the cable end. Easy identification of faulty connections, cable breaks, bad splices, breaks, and tight bends in installed links. Initiate all tests with a single key operation. Simple and inexpensive way to check fibre spools for length and flaws. Minimum measurable length is 30 metres (100 feet). Delivers over 13,000 tests from four AA batteries. ST-style output connection.

Measure cable length to 20 km.
Identify distance to 7 loss points/faults
Distance accuracy of +/- 2 metres
Singlemode and multimode operation
Check fibre reels for length and defects
Troubleshoot installed fibre
Supplied with 4 x AA batteries

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Connector Type Single Port
Wavelengths 1310nm
Operation Test Distance 20km
Battery Type AA x 4
Battery Life 13000 Tests
Power Source Battery
Includes AA Battery x 4
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Height 45mm
Model Number p 50476633
Weight 440g
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Width 100mm
Length 195mm
Dimensions 195 x 100 x 45mm
Discontinued product
Related Products
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for ...
Description:
A range of replacement probe tip adapters for use with FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro Replacement tip for the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro UPC - Physical Contact Tip For FC, LC, SC and ST style bulkhead connectors.
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 ...
Description:
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro Use in dark patch panels with Port Bright illumination built into the probe AutoFocus instead of a traditional manual focus ring that is difficult to hold and adjust.
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers Features continuous and flashing modes Ergonomic ...
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro ...
Description:
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus Simpli Fiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter Fiber Quick Map™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity ...