Ideal Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment VFF5 Fibre Optic Locator

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Visual Fault Finder

The VFF5 visual Fault Finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops.

Finds breaks, faulty splices and crimps, poor components or connections
Slim, pocket sized and battery powered
Can be used for both single-mode and multimode cable with a 4km range
Continuous (CW) or Modulated (MOD; 1Hz Pulse) modes
Accepts ST, SC and FC connectors
Requires 2 x AA batteries (stock no. 591-225)

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fibre Optic Locator
Connector Type Fixed FC, Fixed SC, Fixed ST
Wavelengths 650nm
Operation Test Distance 3 km, 4 km
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 80 h
Power Source Battery
Includes Battery, Belt Clip, Holster, Lanyard, Rubber Port Cover, User Manual
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Model Number p VFF5
Diameter 32mm
Weight 136g
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Dimensions 32 (Dia.) x 220mm
Length 220mm
1 : Next working day (AU stock)
11 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 425.34
(exc. GST)
$ 467.87
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$425.34
Related Products
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 ...
Description:
FI-500CP Camera Probe for use with the FI-500 Fiber Inspector Micro Use in dark patch panels with Port Bright illumination built into the probe AutoFocus instead of a traditional manual focus ring that is difficult to hold and adjust.
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP ...
Description:
The pocket-sized GDLS 350, GDLS 355 and GTP 240 Light Sources represent the latest design in stabilised light sources for accurate loss measurement Standard NIST calibrated, Dual wavelength units or single wavelength unit (1490nm) are available for Multimode & Singlemode ...
A USB Fiber Inspection Video probe which works ...
Description:
A USB Fiber Inspection Video probe which works with the Versiv products (Fiber Inspector Pro, Certi Fiber Pro, Opti Fiber Pro, DSX Cable Analyzer and One Touch AT Network Assistant)
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro ...
Description:
Fiber Quick Map™ Kit with Simpli Fiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus Simpli Fiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter Fiber Quick Map™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity ...