Fluke Networks Fibre Optic Test Equipment FTK1475 Fiber Inspection Scope

  • RS Stock No. 123-6405
  • Mfr. Part No. FTK1475 4812160
  • Manufacturer Fluke Networks
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

FTK1475 SimpliFiber Pro Verification Kit with FI-500

The Complete Fiber Verification Kit is for contractors and network technicians who install and maintain premises networks with both multimode and singlemode optical fiber. Verify optical loss and power levels at 850 nm, 1300 nm, 1310 nm and 1550 nm, inspect fiber end-faces, locate cable faults, connector problems and polarity issues. Kit includes FI-500 FiberInspector Micro.

Features and Benefits FI-500

PortBright™ a built-in flashlight illuminates dark areas and dense panels
AutoFocus for stable images in few seconds
Large display to view single-mode and multimode fiber endfaces
Includes 4 UPC tips (LC, SC, 1.25 mm and 2.50 mm)
APC tips available

FI-500 is designed to simplify the inspection process. The built-in PortBright flashlight helps you find the right port or cable. The small-profile probe fits into tight spots, and features push button controls for simple operation. AutoFocus provides a sharp view of the endface in a few seconds. While the pause button freezes the image on the crisp 320 x 240 display for more detailed inspection.

FI-500 FiberInspector Micro fills the gap between a manual scope and a fully automated inspection scope. It has the simplicity and practicality of a manual inspection scope, but with advanced features to reduce troubleshooting and inspection time.

Supplied with

FI-500 with SimpliFiber Pro Multimode & Singlemode PMLS, VisiFault, 2 FindFibers, Cleaning kit (NFC-KIT-BOX) and 1.25 mm Swabs

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Equipment Type Fiber Inspection Scope
Connector Type FC Port, LC Connector, LC Port, SC, ST
Magnification 200
Battery Type NiMH
Battery Life 2 h
Power Source Battery, Mains
Includes AC Adapter/Battery Charger, FC Port, Fiber Probe and Display, LC Port, Probe Adapter Tips (1.5 mm Tip Set), Probe Adapter Tips (SC and Universal 2.5 mm Patch Cord Tip), Probe Adapter Tips (ST), Soft Carrying Case
Plug Type US
Height 100 (Display) mm, 140 (Probe) mm
Width 43 (Display) mm, 44 (Probe) mm
Length 46 (Probe) mm, 72 (Display) mm
Weight 230 (Probe and Display)g
Model Number p FTK1475
Maximum Operating Temperature +40°C
Minimum Operating Temperature 0°C
Dimensions 46 x 44 x 140 (Probe) mm, 72 x 43 x 100 (Display) mm
1 In stock for delivery within 1 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 13,354.67
(exc. GST)
$ 14,690.14
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$13,354.67
Related Products
The FI-100 Optical Fibre Identifier can quickly identify ...
Description:
The FI-100 Optical Fibre Identifier can quickly identify the direction of transmitted fibre and display the relative core power without interrupting the current service. The FI-100 detects modulations of 270 Hz, 1 kHz and 2 kHz with an audible tone ...
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all ...
Description:
Fiber QuickMap™ Kit with SimpliFiber Pro featuring all the items in the FOS-100-M plus SimpliFiber Pro-optical power meter and SC adapter. Fiber QuickMap™ fills the gap between a VFL and an OTDR.The model has the simplicity of a VFL and ...
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance ...
Description:
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber OneShot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power and ...
MicrOTDR™ provides fast, easy, and accurate identification of ...
Description:
MicrOTDR™ provides fast, easy, and accurate identification of loss points/faults and length for multimode and singlemode fibre optic cable. Using 1310 nm laser OTDR technology, MicrOTDR takes less than 6 seconds to identify the distance to 6 optical events, plus ...