Greenlee Fibre Optic Test Equipment 180XL, Maximum of 0 dB

  • RS Stock No. 111-0391
  • Mfr. Part No. 180XL
  • Manufacturer Greenlee
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Greenlee Fibre Optic Test Equipment

The Greenlee fibre optic test equipment has a maximum output power of 0dB. It is a visual fault locator that is used to confirm the fibre continuity up to a distance of 7km. This test equipment allows the technicians to quickly and safely locate broken and pinched fibres, faulty connectors and bad splices. It allows the operator to locate faults visually, without the use of any additional expensive equipment.

Features and Benefits

Universal 2.5mm bulkhead
Compatible with single mode and multimode fibres
2Hz modulation mode
Operating temperature ranges between -10°C and 45°C
Long battery life of 80 hours with 3.9Wh batteries
Red/Green LEDs for display operations

Applications

Measure and locate high-loss splices, connections and breaks
Locate the end of a fibre
Find potential sources of error caused by reflectance from dirty or poor connections
Detect live optical signals before it begins testing

Certifications

CE certified
CDRH certified
Class 2 certification provides safe light levels to the technician

Specifications
Attribute Value
Cable Type Single Mode & Multimode
Wavelengths 650nm
Operation Test Distance 7km
Battery Type AA
Battery Life 80 h
Power Source Battery
Includes AA Batteries (2), Instruction Manual, Soft Carry Case, Visual Fault Locator
Maximum Operating Temperature +45°C
Height 180mm
Diameter 23mm
Dimensions 23 (Dia.) x 180mm
Minimum Operating Temperature -10°C
Model Number p 180XL
Weight 120 (with out Battery)g
25 In stock for delivery within 7 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 266.86
(exc. GST)
$ 293.55
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$266.86
Related Products
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers Features continuous and flashing modes Ergonomic ...
FI-1000-KIT USB Fiber Inspection Video plus tip set ...
Description:
FI-1000-KIT USB Fiber Inspection Video plus tip set USB Fiber Inspection Video Probe for Versiv products (Fiber Inspector Pro, Certi Fiber Pro, Opti Fiber Pro, DSX Cable Analyzer and One Touch AT Network Assistant) and Tip Set (LC, FC/SC Bulkhead, ...
Fluke TS25D Data lockout and data lockout overrideDSL/POTS ...
Description:
Fluke TS25D Data lockout and data lockout overrideDSL/POTS filtering technology allows user to safely draw dial tone from a pair that is carrying voice and ADSL without downing the ADSL service Built-in analog tone generator for tracing and identifying wires ...
Fluke TS90 & TS100 These easy-to-use testers are ...
Description:
Fluke TS90 & TS100 These easy-to-use testers are the equivalent of a three-in-one tool kit: a fault locator, a cable and wire manager and a tone generator with Smart Tone™ technology Works on any multiple core (2+) cable up to ...