Broadcom Fibre Optic Connector Fibre Optic Evaluation Kit

  • RS Stock No. 756-0720
  • Mfr. Part No. HFBR-0539Z
  • Manufacturer Broadcom
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
Product Details

Evaluation Kit for HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ Fibre Optic Components

The HFBR-0539Z evaluation kit, is used to evaluate Avago fibre optic devices: 650nm transmitter HFBR-1515BZ (stock no. 236-622) and receiver HFBR-2515BZ. Specially designed for use with PROFIBUS, a field bus standard; HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ have ST connectors and can be used with POF or HCS fibre. Applications include: Industrial control data links, factory automation data links, voltage isolation applications, PLCs, motor drives and sensor, meter and actuator interfaces.

Supplied with

Evaluation board with HFBR-1515BZ and HFBR-2515BZ, 1m HCS cable terminated with ST connectors at both ends, datasheet and user Guide.

Fibre Optic Evaluation Kits, Avago Technologies

Specifications
Attribute Value
Kit Type Evaluation Kit
Kit Contents Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1515BZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2515BZ, HCS Cable with ST Connector
On back order for despatch 13/02/2020, delivery within 5 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 100.62
(exc. GST)
$ 110.68
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$100.62
Related Products
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 2.5 ...
Description:
ST to ST coupling receptacle adapters with 2.5 mm bayonet fixings and nickel plated zinc diecast body material. The ST to ST adapters are available with different alignment sleeve materials and modes:Stock number 782-7593 is Multimode and has a polymer ...
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing ...
Description:
601 series fibre management interface units for splicing and direct termination of ST and SC connections with multi-mode performance. These 601 series fibre management interface units are wall mounting with a lockable hinged front cover and allow access for patching ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ ...
Description:
A major breakthrough in splicing technology, the Fibrlok™ II permanent splicing system is a field operable method of quick and simple fibre splicing. It offers the user a truly cost effective alternative to fusion splicing and does not require any ...