TE Connectivity LC Multimode Duplex Fibre Optic Connector 1.6 → 2mm Fibre Size

Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): MX
Product Details

TE Connectivity Tight Jacketed LC Connector Kits

LC connector kits with non pull-proof connectors for use with tight jacketed fibre cable. These tight jacketed LC connector kits are designed to allow the jacket and buffer to move together in order to prevent micro-bends and fibre breakage. The ferrules of these LC connector kits are made from zirconia and the housings from UL 94 V-0 rated thermoplastic, with a length of 52mm (ferrule tip to end of boot). Typical applications for these LC connector kits include in flight networks, shipboard applications and the aero market.
Stock number 820-8108 is a Duplex multimode LC connector kit with a beige housing and boot for sue with 1.6-2.0mm jacketed cable.

Standards

LC Commercial Item Description (CID) interim approval by Naval Surface Warfare Center, Dahlgren Division
Tested using MIL-PRF-85045/16 2.0 mm cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series 6828
Connector Type LC
Single/Multimode Multimode
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Fibre Size 1.6 → 2mm
Colour Beige
On back order for despatch 09/01/2020, delivery within 5 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 42.23
(exc. GST)
$ 46.45
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 24
$42.23
25 - 74
$40.60
75 - 199
$39.15
200 - 399
$37.84
400 +
$36.66
Related Products
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic coupler with LC ...
Description:
TOC IP68 outdoor fibre optic coupler with LC duplex single mode/multimode adapter. This TOC IP68 fibre optic connector has a nickel plated brass coupler housing, a blue plastic adapter housing, zircona ceramics split sleeve, connector according to IEC 61754-20 and ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or ...
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated ...
Description:
Flex Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4081 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex fiber ...