Neutrik LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex Fibre Optic Connector, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 771-0460
  • Mfr. Part No. NO2-4FDW-A
  • Manufacturer Neutrik
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): LI
Product Details

Neutrik Fibre Optic Connector

The Neutrik OpticalCON series female chassis connector with black chromium plating has 4 solder contacts and 1 LC-Duplex feedthrough socket. It acts as a "feed-through" allowing simplified installations by connecting a conventional LC-Duplex on the rear. It is built in the standard D size shell and features an automatic sealing cover for maximum dust and dirt protection and a Push-Pull locking mechanism for safe connection.

Features and Benefits

A viable alternative to traditional connectors in fixed installations
Connection on the front side either by rugged OpticalCON or standard LC connector
In case of limited space, the chassis can be mounted without a rubber gasket (IP52)
Operating temperature ranging between -40°C and 75°C
Shutter and silicone gasket protects optical connection from dust and dirt
Suggested OEM equipment connector due to LC front compatibility
Colour coding with SCDP is given as multimode-black, single mode PC-blue and single mode APC-green
Insertion loss of <0.4 dB
Water resistant

Certifications

ANSI/ESD S20.20:2014
BS EN 61340-5-1:2007
IP52 rated

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series opticalCON
Connector Type LC
Connector Polish APC, PC
Single/Multimode Multimode, Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Duplex
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Colour Black, Blue, Green
Maximum Operating Temperature +75°C
Minimum Operating Temperature -25°C
4 : Next working day (AU stock)
33 : 7 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 178.37
(exc. GST)
$ 196.21
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 14
$178.37
15 - 49
$175.25
50 - 99
$167.49
100 +
$157.97
Related Products
RS Pro LC Adapters From the trusted RS ...
Description:
RS Pro LC Adapters From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of superior quality LC adapters The fibre optic adapters in this series have ceramic sleeves for single mode and multimode. Also featuring high precision alignment sleeves ensuring reliability. ...
Telegärtner TOC IP68 Outdoor Fibre Optic LC Duplex ...
Description:
Telegärtner TOC IP68 Outdoor Fibre Optic LC Duplex Bulkhead Adapter Sets TOC IP68 Outdoor fibre optic LC Duplex bulkhead adapter sets with nickel plated brass bulkhead housings, blue plastic adapter housings, zircona ceramics split sleeve and adapter according to IEC ...
RS Pro LC Multi Mode Field Installable Connectors ...
Description:
RS Pro LC Multi Mode Field Installable Connectors From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of LC field installable connectors (FIC) These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior ...
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and ...
Description:
As the leading supplier of fiber-optic adapters and connectors, Comm Scope offers a complete line of fiber connectivity solutions that deliver excellent optical and mechanical performance We carry a variety of simplex, duplex and ganged fiber adapters as well as ...