RS PRO SC APC Single Mode Simplex Fibre Optic Connector 9/125μm Fibre Size, 0.5dB Insertion Loss

  • RS Stock No. 121-4201
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS Pro SC Single Mode Field Installable Connectors

From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC field installable connectors (FIC). These fibre optic connectors are factory terminated and polished which allow for fast and reliable connections. The superior quality fibre connectors require no epoxy polishing or crimping making them ideal for applications where time is of the essence. The single mode simplex connectors in this range have 9/125 fibre size and come in both APC and PC polish options. The connectors also feature a window which enables testing with a visual fault locator.

Features and Benefits

Applications

Ready polished connector with mechanical splice
Compatible with standard SC adapters
Simple termination
Time saving
Reliable optical performance

Fibre to the home FTTH
Repair of optical networks

Specifications
Attribute Value
Series SC
Connector Type SC
Connector Polish APC
Single/Multimode Single Mode
Simplex/Duplex Simplex
Fibre Size 9/125µm
Insertion Loss 0.5dB
Buffer Diameter 3 mm
Colour Green
30 In stock for delivery within 7 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 18.87
(exc. GST)
$ 20.76
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 9
$18.87
10 - 49
$18.21
50 - 99
$17.57
100 - 249
$17.07
250 +
$16.55
Related Products
Size 16 Fibre Optic Contacts A range of ...
Description:
Size 16 Fibre Optic Contacts A range of size 16 fibre optic connector contacts that are available in both pin and socket versionsThese contacts are suitable for cable diameters of 1.1 mm and 2.1 mm.The contacts are compatible with MIL-PRF-2904/4 ...
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A ...
Description:
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre. A ...
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A ...
Description:
SC, ST and LC Optical Fibre Connectors A range of Simplex (single), Duplex (dual) and Pigtail (single) multimode optical fibre connectors commonly used in telecoms distribution rooms and local area networks For use with OM1, OM2 and OM3 fibre. A ...
The COMMSCOPE Light Crimp Plus series multimode, simplex ...
Description:
The COMMSCOPE Light Crimp Plus series multimode, simplex ST fibre optic connector has a fibre size of 625/125μm. This connector is made from nickel-plated aluminium. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. It is suitable ...