LC-LC patchlead OM3 Duplex Purple 3m

  • RS Stock No. 536-6428
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

RS Pro Fibre Optic Patch Cable Assemblies

Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system. They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems.

Features and Benefits

• Low insertion loss
• Materials compliant to 2011/65/EU
• Patch cable, 50 / 125 μm
• Duplex patch lead 50 / 125 μm
• LSOH sheath 3 mm
• MTRJ as Mini Zip version
• OM2 (orange) and OM3 (purple) fibre quality available
• Split length 15 cm ±5 cm

Typical Applications

• Used in 10 Gigabit, Ethernet, Fast Ethernet and FDDI networks
• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Token Ring, video and voice services
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Note

Each patch cable has a test certificate and is provided with an ID number

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 3m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Purple
7 : Next working day (AU stock)
168 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 26.85
(exc. GST)
$ 29.53
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 14
$26.85
15 - 49
$26.22
50 +
$25.52
Related Products
RS Cat6 UTP LSZH Cable Unshielded twisted pair ...
Description:
RS Cat6 UTP LSZH Cable Unshielded twisted pair (UTP) category 6 cable that is ideal for use in structured cabling for network installations This un-terminated Cat6 cable is manufactured with a LSZH outer sheath and comprises 8 solid conductors in ...
The FU510 is a data cable used in ...
Description:
The FU510 is a data cable used in full shielded structured cabling system, for horizontal or vertical (Backbone) configuration Its performances exceed the limits required by current standards thanks to its excellent high speed and error free transmission up to ...
Category 7 S/FTP cable, LSZH, 600 MHz Category ...
Description:
Category 7 S/FTP cable, LSZH, 600 MHz Category 7 100 Ω S/FTP cableShielded cable assembled in pairs and with braid used in both horizontal and vertical configurations.It forms the basis for very high-speed VDI (Voice - Data - Image) networks ...
RS Cat7 Cable S-FTP 900 MHZ LSZH This ...
Description:
RS Cat7 Cable S-FTP 900 MHZ LSZH This Cat7 cable from RS Pro has a low smoke zero halogen outer sheath which emits smoke rather than halogen when exposed to high temperatures Category 7 cables are shielded twisted pair cables ...