3m SC/SC 62.5/125 duplex

  • RS Stock No. 535-7503
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Status: Not Applicable
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

RS PRO Standard Fibre Patch Cords SC to SC

This cost-effective fibre optic cables from our own RS PRO brand offers a solution for short or long distance transmission. Their optical fibre patch cords are defining factors in ensuring your network performs to the highest level. These fibre optic cables are all tested and pre made designed to be easy connected.

Features

• Polished ceramic ferrule SC connectors
• Low smoke, zero halogen LSZH) insulation
• SC to SC fibre patch lead connection
• Length 1m
• Colour coded strain to indicate signal path

SC connection – A plastic push/pull type connector with a square connector body. Two SC connectors can be held together with a plastic clip for a duplex connection.

Core diameter availability:

• OM1 multimode – 62.5/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 62.5 microns to 125 microns)
• OM2 multimode – 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OM3 multimode - 50/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 50 microns to 125 microns)
• OS1 singlemode - 9/125 μm (core to cladding diameter ratio is 9 microns to 125 microns)

Applications

• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmissions

Do you need a different length?

536-6866 for 2m
536-6692 for 3m
536-6686 for 5m
536-6670 for 10m
738-8506 for 25m
738-8515 for 50m

FAQs

Difference between Singlemode and Multimode fibre

Multimode fibre can carry multiple light rays at the same time and travels short distances comparing to singlemode which has a single light path and can travel much longer distance of up to 100km.

RS PRO

RS PRO is our own brand range and brings you a wide range of high-quality, great value products offering you more choice. Trusted by engineers all over the world, every part of every RS PRO product has been rigorously tested against demanding industry standards; they’re only given the RS PRO Seal of Approval if we’re confident of their exceptional quality, which means you can be confident too.

Caution

Do not exceed the minimum bend radius.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 3m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A SC
Connector B SC
Core Diameter 62.5/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
8 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 27.33
(exc. GST)
$ 30.06
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 - 14
$27.33
15 - 49
$26.86
50 +
$26.17
Related Products
RJ45 Field Cordsets These Amphenol IP68 sealed ETHERNET ...
Description:
RJ45 Field Cordsets These Amphenol IP68 sealed ETHERNET / RJ45 cordsets have plastic shells with a thread coupling The Overmolded Plug and Receptacle cordsets have a sealed RJ45 connector to open end and are available in lengths of 2m and ...
The PANELHU24 Rack Mount patch panel condenses 24 ...
Description:
The PANELHU24 Rack Mount patch panel condenses 24 ports into a 05U panel, making it an ideal solution for smaller installations. colour coded for both T568A and T568B wiring, this network patch panel provides the perfect solution for any voice ...
The C6AKEY110WH Cat 6a Keystone Jack is designed ...
Description:
The C6AKEY110WH Cat 6a Keystone Jack is designed to snap into wall plates, patch panels, and surface connection boxes for quick, seamless deploymentDurably constructed of only top quality materials. Flame retardant plastic housing Supports Cat6a Network Bandwidths of 500MHzcolour coded ...
Interface between different networking devices at varying speeds ...
Description:
Interface between different networking devices at varying speeds Optimize accessibility and install or remove connectors with one hand using the push-and-pull tabsMTP connectors use Type A straight-through pinout Get test data for your fiber cable - an insertion loss and ...