Niebuhr Fibre Optic Cable 60m 2 Core

  • RS Stock No. 309-7883
  • Mfr. Part No. UN1904-60
  • Manufacturer Niebuhr
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): DE
Product Details

Niebuhr Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering. High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and transfer data at high speeds.

Features and Benefits

• Sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres
• Fast and accurate
• Multi-functional

Typical Applications

• Suitable for use in Local Area Network applications.
• The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services.
• Commonly used in Telecom communications

How does Fibre optic cable work?

Fibre optic cable works through carrying communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers orlight-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands, similar in size to a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allows the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 60m
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 1mm
Number of Cores 2
Sheath Colour Red
5 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s)
Price (ex. GST) 1 Reel of 60 Metre(s)
$ 436.60
(exc. GST)
$ 480.26
(inc. GST)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
$436.60
$7.277
*price indicative
Related Products
Rugged connectivity for your industrial networking needs Features ...
Description:
Rugged connectivity for your industrial networking needs Features an abrasion resistant thermoplastic elastomer jacket Three times the low temperature flexibility Resists solvents, chemicals and fuels better than ordinary PVCFeature sunlight resistance500ft reel length
Horizontal and building backbone cable Support current and ...
Description:
Horizontal and building backbone cable Support current and future Category 6a and 7 applications, such as:10GBase-T (10 Gigabit Ethernet), 1000Base-T (Gigabit Ethernet), 100 Base-T, 10 Base-T, FDDI, ATM
LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket Immune to electrical ...
Description:
LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket Immune to electrical interferenceLSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes Backed by Star Techcom lifetime warranty Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission Broadband systems Telecommunication/Data ...
Immune to electrical interferenceOM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiberLSZH ...
Description:
Immune to electrical interferenceOM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiberLSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fiber channel networks Resistant to pulls, strains, and ...