RS PRO Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable 500m 4 Core Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

  • RS Stock No. 290-8861
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

LSZH Universal Uni-tube Fibre Optic Cable

This cable is an axially located, gel filled polyester tube containing 4 coloured/marked primary coated (250μ) fibres.
High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds, the optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet® and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The buffered fibres are surrounded by Kevlar® yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits
· Water and UV resistant
· The central tube is surrounded by Aramid (Kevlar®) yarn strength members with black LSF/ZH sheath

Note

Kevlar® is a registered trade mark of Dupont Co. Ltd, Ethernet® is a registered trade mark of Xerox Corporation.

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 500m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 0.0625mm
Number of Cores 4
Sheath Colour Black
1 : Next working day (AU stock)
3 : 5 working days (Global stock)
Price (ex. GST) 1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
$ 1,622.57
(exc. GST)
$ 1,784.83
(inc. GST)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
$1,622.57
$3.245
*price indicative
Related Products
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom ...
Description:
Single mode patch cords are used for telecom networks and also used for high speed metropolitan and access network The single mode patch cords are manufactured using LSZH cabless. The OS2 enhanced patch cords are terminated with optimised connectors which ...
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks - the perfect solution for fibre cable runs between multiple backbone switches, ...
The A50FBLCSC2 2-meter (66ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode ...
Description:
The A50FBLCSC2 2-meter (66ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fibre Patch Cable is terminated with one LC (male) connector and one SC (male) connector and is composed of 50/125 micron OM3 aqua fibre to deliver reliable data transfers ...
Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen cable jacket Immune to electrical interference ...
Description:
Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen cable jacket Immune to electrical interference Backed by Star Techcom lifetime warranty ApplicationsDesigned for use with Fast Ethernet networks Connect between computers, hubs, switches, print servers and patch panels Connect a workstation to an RJ45 wall outlet.