Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/

  • RS Stock No. 186-1640
  • Mfr. Part No. 50FIBLCSC2
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

50FIBLCSC2 Fibre Cable

The 50FIBLCSC2 2m LSZH LC to SC Fibre Cable features 50/125 micron fibres for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

This LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire. Making it ideal for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fibre Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Features & Benefits

• Immune to electrical interference
• OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fibres
• LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) cable jacket
• Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
• LSZH-rated cable, suitable for installations under restrictive building codes
• High-speed, high bandwidth transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet/fibre channel networks
• Resistant to pulls, strains, and impacts during your cable installations and maintenance

Applications

• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication / Data communication
• Used by long distance networks with mission critical data

What’s in the package?

• 2m Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fibre Patch Cable LC – SC

FAQ

What is the difference between UPC and APC connectors, and what do StarTech.com cables use?

UPC and APC are fibre cable connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished to be dome-shaped. This results in light that can be reflected straight back to the source. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fibre connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. This results in a reduced amount of light that is reflected between the two connected fibres. StarTech.com fibre cables use UPC connectors.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 2m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B SC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Orange
Cable Construction Duplex
On back order for despatch 25/06/2020, delivery within 5 working days from despatch date.
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 29.81
(exc. GST)
$ 32.79
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$29.81
Related Products
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Singlemode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Singlemode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density ...
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner LC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard LC-HQ connectors LC compact connectors feature a latch mechanism and a small 1.25 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high density ...
Huber+Suhner SC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner SC-HQ Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with standard SC-HQ connectors SC compact connectors feature a push-pull latch mechanism and a small 2.5 mm ceramic ferrule making them ideal for high ...
Huber+Suhner E2000 Singlemode & Multimode Pigtail Sets From ...
Description:
Huber+Suhner E2000 Singlemode & Multimode Pigtail Sets From Huber+Suhner, a range of premium quality fibre optic pigtail sets with E-2000 connectors The high performance E-2000 connectors have a latched push-pull mechanism and a spring loaded shutter fully protecting the 2.5mm ...