Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimo

  • RS Stock No. 186-1636
  • Mfr. Part No. A50FBLCLC3
  • Manufacturer Startech
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

A50FBLCLC3 Fibre Cable

The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks - the perfect solution for fibre cable runs between multiple backbone switches, hubs and routers as well as higher end networking equipment.

This LC-LC patch cable is housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, to ensure minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, in the event of a fire – an ideal solution for use in industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Each Duplex 50/125 (OM3) Multimode Fibre Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

Features & Benefits

• 2x LC MM male connectors
• Laser-optimized multimode fibre (LOMMF)
• OM3 (50/125) 2000MHz multimode fibre
• Compatible with 850nm VCSEL source
• Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards
• Moulded connectors
• Suitable for installations under restrictive building codes, with LSZH rating
• Guaranteed reliability

Applications

• Use in 10 Gigabit High Speed Network Environments
• Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
• Broadband systems
• Telecommunication/Data communication
• Fibre Connections in Patch Panels, Hubs, Switches, Routers

What’s in the package?

• 3m 10Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fibre Patch Cable LC - LC

FAQs

What is the difference between Multi-Mode and Single Mode fibre cables?
Multi-mode: this type of fibre cable is designed with a larger core to carry multiple light rays or modes at the same time and made of glass fibres. Multi-mode fibre is usually used to transmit modes over shorter distances, typically, less than 1km as these modes can scatter over longer paths. Multi-mode Fibre core diameters are usually 50,62.5 and 100 micrometers.

Single-mode: this type of fibre cable has a smaller core size. Usually up to 10microns and designed for light to travel down a single path for much longer distances, usually of up to 100km. Single-mode transmits a higher bandwidth than multi-mode fibre cables but needs a narrow light source spectral.

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 3m
Propagation Mode Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Terminated
Connector A LC
Connector B LC
Core Diameter 50/125µm
Sheath Colour Light Blue
Cable Construction Duplex
1 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) Each
$ 45.88
(exc. GST)
$ 50.47
(inc. GST)
units
Per unit
1 +
$45.88
Related Products
RS Pro Duplex SC-SC OM3 Fibre Optic Patchcords ...
Description:
RS Pro Duplex SC-SC OM3 Fibre Optic Patchcords From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC- SC fibre optic cable assemblies These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit ...
RS Pro Duplex SC-SC OM3 Fibre Optic Patchcords ...
Description:
RS Pro Duplex SC-SC OM3 Fibre Optic Patchcords From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC- SC fibre optic cable assemblies These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit ...
RS Pro Fibre Optic Pigtails From the trusted ...
Description:
RS Pro Fibre Optic Pigtails From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of fibre optic pigtails with ST, E2000 LC and SC connectionsThe single mode pigtails are terminated with standard connectors and also feature a protective cap on the ...
Higher Bandwidth Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm ...
Description:
Higher Bandwidth Multimode fibre fully supports 850 nm (SX) serial 10 Gb/s applications over 300 m An effective bandwidth of 2000 MHz/km at 850 nm under laser launch is ensured with conformance to the 850 nm Differential Mode Delay test ...