RS PRO OM3 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable 250m 8 Core Flame Retardant, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)

  • RS Stock No. 123-5717
  • Manufacturer RS PRO
Technical data sheets
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): CN
Product Details

Central Loose Tube Fibre Optic Cable

Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.
High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data at high speeds. The optical fibres support a wide range of communications protocols such as Ethernet and Token Ring in addition to video and voice services. The loose tube is surrounded by glass yarn for added protection and strength.

Features and Benefits

• Choice of fibre types • Colour coded fibres
• High impact CST (Corrugated Steel Tape) armouring
• Crush and rodent resistance
• Loose tube construction 250μm
• Flame retardant
• LSZH or HDPE jacket
• E-Glass strength members

Fibre Optic Cable

Specifications
Attribute Value
Length 250m
Propagation Mode OM3 Multi Mode
Terminated/Unterminated Unterminated
Connector A Unterminated
Connector B Unterminated
Core Diameter 6.5mm
Number of Cores 8
Sheath Colour Black
Cable Construction Loose Tube
8 In stock for delivery within 5 working day(s) (Global Stock)
Price (ex. GST) 1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
$ 817.83
(exc. GST)
$ 899.61
(inc. GST)
Reel(s)
Per Reel
Per Metre*
1 +
$817.83
$3.271
*price indicative
Related Products
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) ...
Description:
The A50FBLCLC3 3m 850nm Laser-Optimized Multimode Fibre (LOMMF) Aqua Cord features 50/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over 10 Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks - the perfect solution for fibre cable runs between multiple backbone switches, ...
The A50FBLCSC2 2-meter (66ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode ...
Description:
The A50FBLCSC2 2-meter (66ft), 10 Gigabit, Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fibre Patch Cable is terminated with one LC (male) connector and one SC (male) connector and is composed of 50/125 micron OM3 aqua fibre to deliver reliable data transfers ...
The 50FIBLCSC2 2m LSZH LC to SC Fibre ...
Description:
The 50FIBLCSC2 2m LSZH LC to SC Fibre Cable features 50/125 micron fibres for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applicationsThis LC-SC patch cable is housed in a LSZH ...
The SMFIBLCLC4 4m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex ...
Description:
The SMFIBLCLC4 4m LC to LC Single-Mode Duplex Fibre Cable features 9/125 micron fibre for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel networks, with support for duplex single-mode applicationsThis LC-LC patch cable is housed in a ...