Telecom Test Equipment

Telecom test equipment is a special type of telephone used by technicians when installing and testing local loop telephone system. This system is a circuit that connects from a customer's premises to the telecommunications service provider's network.

How does telecom test equipment work?

A telephone headset typically connects via a pair of test leads, and will have some combination of crocodile clips, and a piercing spike for the insulated wires. They can be connected wherever there are wires accessible. This could be inside or behind the housing of a modular connector (electrical connector) or at a network interface (point of interconnection between a computer and a private or public network). As a specialist device, telecom test equipment is capable of monitoring calls, as well as fulfilling standard telecom functions like answering incoming calls and making outgoing calls.

Components

Typical components of telecom test equipment include an earpiece, a mouthpiece, a dialling interface and a variety of different test leads for connecting to the telephone circuit. The majority of handsets are made to be used with telephone lines and have limited or no capability with digital circuits.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 7 of 7 products
Results per page
Description Price Supplied With Polarity Testing Handset Connection ADSL Compatible Dial Type Mute Ground Start Low Battery Indication Auto Powerdown Power Source Battery Type Battery Life Dimensions Height
RS Stock No. 543-897
Mfr. Part No.TS25D
$383.08
Each
units
- - - Yes Digital - - Yes Yes Battery 9V - 260 x 68 x 40mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 390-4012
Mfr. Part No.50647792
BrandTempo
$267.30
Each
units
- Yes - - Digital Yes Yes Yes Yes Battery 9V 1 yr 235 x 75 x 53mm 53mm
RS Stock No. 765-9612
Mfr. Part No.52061344
BrandGreenlee
$253.96
Each
units
Crocodile Clips Yes Yes - - Yes - - - Mains - - 235 x 64 x 83mm 83mm
RS Stock No. 765-9609
Mfr. Part No.52062073
BrandGreenlee
$206.47
Each
units
Crocodile Clips Yes Yes - - Yes - - - Mains - - 235 x 64 x 83mm 83mm
RS Stock No. 765-9602
Mfr. Part No.52061408
BrandGreenlee
$458.36
Each
units
Crocodile Clips Yes Yes - - Yes - - - Battery 2 x AA - 235 x 64 x 83mm 83mm
RS Stock No. 765-9618
Mfr. Part No.52063087
BrandGreenlee
$367.88
Each
units
Crocodile Clips Yes Yes - - Yes - - - Battery 2 x AA - 235 x 64 x 83mm 83mm
New
RS Stock No. 358-2189
Mfr. Part No.52040076
BrandTempo
$399.26
Each
units
- Yes - Yes Digital Yes Yes Yes Yes Battery 9V 3 month 248 x 70 x 86mm 86mm
Related Products
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/ST Singlemode ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/ST Singlemode Launch Cable. Connectors: 1 x SC single mode male, 1 x ST single mode maleConnector Type: SC/ST9 μmFor use with OptiFiber Pro OTDR and DTX-1800 OTDR.
Optical power meter with the ability to save ...
Description:
Optical power meter with the ability to save a reference power level, allowing direct display of fibre loss. Calibrated for accuracy at 6 different wavelengths (850, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625)Intuitive four button panelLarge LCD screenUSB serial port.
Oscillator and auto-ranging dB meter suitable for any ...
Description:
Oscillator and auto-ranging dB meter suitable for any use involving the distribution or broadcasting of audio level signalsCan be used for fault location and lining up of data/speech networksIndependent operationCalibration in dBMTrue r.m.s. reading+10 to -50dB range Provides a d.c. ...
Once you’ve used Serialtest, you will never want ...
Description:
Once you’ve used Serialtest, you will never want to work on another serial communication problem without it. Serialtest will help you quickly and easily find and fix even the most obscure problems and save countless hours of troubleshooting time. It ...