XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 74 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 188-4404
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
$14.51
Each
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-0754
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
$9.43
Each (In a Box of 270)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
$18.36
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 123-6849
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-PF
BrandSamtec
$6.54
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
$64.58
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 178-8792
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
$10.79
Each (In a Box of 432)
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS Stock No. 717-4385
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
$8.76
Each
units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 188-4303
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
$20.318
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
$19.26
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
$21.98
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 178-9836
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
$38.592
Each (In a Tray of 48)
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 909-7129
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
$32.27
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
RS Stock No. 756-1120
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
$15.32
Each
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 179-1658
Mfr. Part No.74736-0220
BrandMolex
$47.75
Each
units
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 13.53mm Press-Fit 74736 13.53mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS Stock No. 185-9822
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
$3.12
Each (In a Pack of 6)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-4006
Mfr. Part No.1888617-1
$12.32
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage Male 38 1 - 9.7 x 19.85 x 58.3mm Press-In QSFP+ 9.7mm 58.3mm 19.85mm
RS Stock No. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
$16.898
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
$4.94
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 717-4388
Mfr. Part No.2007263-1
$12.09
Each
units
Ganged Cage Female - 2 - 9.7 x 28.75 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 28.75mm
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
$44.10
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
Related Products
A range of special coaxial and high voltage ...
Description:
A range of special coaxial and high voltage contacts for use in DIN 41612 type M backplane connectorsStock numbers 221-1870, 741-2740 and 221-1886 are 50 Ohm coaxial DIN contacts for solder/crimp cable termination Stock numbers 865-8070, 741-2744 and 741-2750 are ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly connector is designed to accelerate data transmission to improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method• ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 heatsink chip connector is ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 heatsink chip connector is designed to accelerate data transmission, improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method.
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections The CFP4 interconnects transfers data 2.8 times faster than current CFP products, ...