XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 74 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
$18.33
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
$8.52
Each
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 160-127
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PC
BrandSamtec
$2.44
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Press-In SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 178-9249
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
$17.62
Each
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS Stock No. 820-8173
Mfr. Part No.2007637-5
$44.76
Each
units
SFP Female 4 2 x 2 Right Angle 28.91 x 64.25 x 25.16mm Press-In 2007637 25.16mm 28.91mm 64.25mm
RS Stock No. 164-3161
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
$14.89
Each (In a Tray of 176)
units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 158-5704
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-PF
BrandSamtec
$24.78
1 Box of 1
Box(es)
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 680-8954
Mfr. Part No.6367035-1
$7.63
Each
units
Top Cage - - 1 - 9.25 x 13.85 x 48.8mm Solder SFP 9.25mm 48.8mm 13.85mm
RS Stock No. 188-4304
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
$13.883
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 188-4401
Mfr. Part No.2349050-1
$21.96
Each
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 178-9449
Mfr. Part No.73927-0018
BrandMolex
$8.03
Each
units
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 178-9837
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
$18.425
Each (In a Tray of 972)
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS Stock No. 179-1710
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
$19.98
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS Stock No. 179-1981
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
$18.16
Each
units
QSFP Cage Female - 1 x 1 Horizontal 58.8 x 21.33 x 11.53mm Press-Fit 74750 11.53mm 58.8mm 21.33mm
RS Stock No. 164-8360
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
$20.20
Each (In a Box of 40)
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 178-9818
Mfr. Part No.74736-0221
BrandMolex
$54.141
Each (In a Tray of 180)
units
XFP Cage Male - 1 x 1 Horizontal 64.03 x 22.36 x 12.95mm Press-Fit 74736 12.95mm 64.03mm 22.36mm
RS Stock No. 188-4408
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
$17.89
Each
units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
$50.369
Each (In a Box of 16)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 137-0719
Mfr. Part No.2297550-1
$57.36
Each
units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.25 x 57.05 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.25mm 57.05mm
RS Stock No. 158-5705
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
$7.632
Each (In a Tube of 11)
units
SFP Cage Female - - Right Angle 48.73 x 14 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
Related Products
A range of special coaxial and high voltage ...
Description:
A range of special coaxial and high voltage contacts for use in DIN 41612 type M backplane connectorsStock numbers 221-1870, 741-2740 and 221-1886 are 50 Ohm coaxial DIN contacts for solder/crimp cable termination Stock numbers 865-8070, 741-2744 and 741-2750 are ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly connector is designed to accelerate data transmission to improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method• ...
The TE Connectivity CFP2 heatsink chip connector is ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 heatsink chip connector is designed to accelerate data transmission, improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method.
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections The CFP4 interconnects transfers data 2.8 times faster than current CFP products, ...