XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 93 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
$4.24
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
$3.15
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
$4,532.54
1 Tray of 1296
Tray(s)
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
$3.61
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
$18.023
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
$25.22
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$56.92
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
$2.70
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-7138
Mfr. Part No.2170747-6
$60.976
Each (In a Tray of 27)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 76.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$56.92
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
$6.899
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
$4.07
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 909-7141
Mfr. Part No.2170747-6
$66.88
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 4 Straight 76.5 x 67.75 x 9.65mm Solder - 9.65mm 76.5mm 67.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-3162
Mfr. Part No.2007193-1
$14.04
Each (In a Box of 320)
units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Solder 2007193 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
New
RS Stock No. 178-9249
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
$17.62
Each
units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15
New
RS Stock No. 185-9274
Mfr. Part No.2227302-1
$2.624
Each (In a Box of 192)
units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Press-Fit SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
New
RS Stock No. 188-4305
Mfr. Part No.2350203-1
$16.898
Each (In a Tray of 16)
units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 161-5244
Mfr. Part No.1551892-1
$25.63
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 55.7 x 22.2 x 13.29mm Solder - 13.29mm 55.7mm 22.2mm
New
RS Stock No. 178-9449
Mfr. Part No.73927-0018
BrandMolex
$8.03
Each
units
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 909-7135
Mfr. Part No.2227103-2
$38.44
Each
units
ZQSFP+ Female - 2 Straight 41 x 56.14 x 16mm Solder - 16mm 41mm 56.14mm
Related Products
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly connector is designed to accelerate data transmission to improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems. • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method• ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 1-port female right ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 1-port female right angle network connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections. This connector is used in communication systems. • Copper alloy ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections. The CFP4 interconnects transfers data 2.8 times faster than current CFP products, ...
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an ...
Description:
The SFP system (Small Form-factor Pluggable) is an interface in a popular industry format for multiple protocolsThe SFP system supports hot-swapping of fibre-optic and copper cable-based transceivers in the host unit.SFP connections have a data rate of up to 4.25 ...