XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 74 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
$4.66
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 896-7478
Mfr. Part No.74737-0009
BrandMolex
$3.61
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 896-7471
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
$3.12
Each (In a Pack of 2)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
$3.148
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
$25.22
Each
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 164-7139
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
$18.023
Each (In a Tray of 144)
units
zQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 170-8834
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
$5.397
Each (In a Tray of 40)
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$56.92
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 159-830
Mfr. Part No.SFPC-SL
BrandSamtec
$2.97
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 8.95 x 14 x 48.73mm Solder SFPC 8.95mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 164-8106
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
$56.92
Each (In a Box of 9)
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 721-1484
Mfr. Part No.10099100-011LF
$4.48
Each
units
Stacked Cage & Connector - 20 1 Right Angle 16.2 x 48.72 x 11.5mm Press-In SFP 11.5mm 16.2mm 48.72mm
RS Stock No. 820-8145
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
$16.63
Each
units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 161-4037
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
$20.53
Each (In a Tray of 24)
units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
$54.66
Each
units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 179-1710
Mfr. Part No.74722-0001
BrandMolex
$19.98
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 2 Horizontal 48.73 x 31.39 x 12.29mm Press-Fit 74722 12.29mm 48.73mm 31.39mm
RS Stock No. 151-2682
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
$4.84
Each (In a Tray of 1152)
units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 717-4381
Mfr. Part No.2007194-1
$7.87
Each
units
Cage - - 1 - 9.46 x 14 x 48.7mm Solder SFP+ 9.46mm 48.7mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 179-1688
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
$44.10
Each
units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 123-6850
Mfr. Part No.SFPK-SL
BrandSamtec
$7.18
Each
units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14 x 48.73 x 8.95mm Solder SFPK 8.95mm 14mm 48.73mm
RS Stock No. 178-9449
Mfr. Part No.73927-0018
BrandMolex
$8.03
Each
units
SFP Male - - - 48.73 x 14.5 x 9.7mm Press Fit 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14.5mm
Related Products
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP2 straight 1x1 cage assembly connector is designed to accelerate data transmission to improve signal integrity and thermal performance of critical systems • Copper alloy contact material• Efficient• Flexible• Nickel contact plating• Press-in termination method• ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 1-port female right ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 6-way 1-port female right angle network connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections This connector is used in communication systems. • Copper alloy ...
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly ...
Description:
The TE Connectivity CFP4 1x1 straight cage assembly connector provides excellent signal integrity and features a ruggedized cage construction for a more robust solution and ensures reliable connections The CFP4 interconnects transfers data 2.8 times faster than current CFP products, ...
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form ...
Description:
From Samtec, a series of SFP (small form factor pluggable) cage and connector kits The SFP system is an interface in a popular industry format supporting various protocols. The kits come complete with a cage in press fit PF, solder ...