Fibre Optic Kits

Fibre-optic kits are used by companies across the globe to improve the speed of their network and telephony systems.


Why to use a fibre-optic kit

Working with fibre-optic technology can be complicated, so using a fibre-optic kit will provide everything you might need to handle fibre optics safely.


Tools you can find in a fibre-optic kit

The tools and accessories you will find in your fibre-optic kit depend on your task at hand. For example, terminating a cable and evaluating a cable call for slightly different tools. You might find these types of tools in a fibre-optic kit:

  • Fibre-optic strippers – these are tools used to remove the outer casing of the lines before fusion splicing.
  • Fibre-optic connectors – these are the small connecting devices that need to be attached to the ends of fibre-optic cables, so that they can be inserted into the right receptacles.
  • Fibre-optic cleaning wipes – wipes and gels are important to use when working with fibre-optics to avoid scratching and damaging the fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 11 of 11 products
Results per page
Description Price Kit Type Kit Contents Series
RS Stock No. 295-0395
BrandRS PRO
$23.48
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS Stock No. 295-0367
BrandRS PRO
$7.23
1 Kit
Kit(s)
Termination Kit Fusion Splice Sleeves, PG9 Input Gland, Self Adhesive Management Clips -
RS Stock No. 459-6915
Mfr. Part No.6955
Brand3M
$1,533.19
1 Kit of 1
Kit(s)
Termination Kit 3M Scotch Tape, 6955-C Crimp Tool, 6955-P Polishing Tool, 6955-S Stripper, 6955-T Activation Tool, 8892 Polishing Jig, Alcohol Bottle (Empty), Fibre View Scope, Instruction Manual, Jacket Stripper, Lint Free Cloths, Polishing Film, Scissors, Water Bottle -
RS Stock No. 818-8811
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-4594Z
BrandBroadcom
$8.80
Each
units
Polishing Kit 3 μm Pink Lapping Film, 600 Grit Abrasive Paper, Three Hole Polishing Fixture AFBR
RS Stock No. 250-6364
Mfr. Part No.503330-1
$4,666.89
Each
units
Termination Kit Cleaving Tool, Fibre Cable Preparation Tools, Jaws, Polishing Bushes, Polishing Materials, Termination Tool LightCrimp
New
RS Stock No. 190-2528
Mfr. Part No.AFBR-4594Z
BrandBroadcom
$6.879
Each (In a Box of 500)
units
Polishing Kit (2) 3 μm Pink Lapping Film, (2) 600 Grit Abrasive Paper, One Polishing Tool AFBR
RS Stock No. 459-294
Mfr. Part No.2501 FIBRLOK ASSEMBLY TOOL
Brand3M
$215.15
Each
units
Splice Preparation Kit Assembly Tool Fibrlok
RS Stock No. 756-0723
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0536Z
BrandBroadcom
$257.12
Each
units
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
RS Stock No. 756-0732
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0541Z
BrandBroadcom
$90.85
Each
units
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1506AMZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2506AMZ, HCS Cable with SMA Connector -
RS Stock No. 756-0710
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0527PZ
BrandBroadcom
$212.75
Each
units
Evaluation Kit Cable, Datasheets x 2, Evaluation Board HFBR-1527Z, Evaluation Board HFBR-2526Z -
RS Stock No. 756-0720
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-0539Z
BrandBroadcom
$100.62
Each
units
Evaluation Kit Datasheets x 2, Documentation, Evaluation Board HFBR-1515BZ, Evaluation Board HFBR-2515BZ, HCS Cable with ST Connector -
Related Products
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed ...
Description:
Multimode ST® compatible connector which offers low installed cost and high performance. The connector offers excellent repeatability and is supplied with a high quality PC (physical contact) finish on advanced ceramic ferrule which ensures outstanding reflection characteristics. Each connector is ...
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, ...
Description:
Rear Panel Mount Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated 1M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4083 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with flex fiber ...
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or ...
Description:
Flex Inline Fiber Connector no cable options, or pre-terminated from 5M - 450M availableSimplex LC type fiber connectorChoices of OS1, OM1 and OM3 cables for single or multimodePXP4082 Sealing Cap available separately to maintain IP rating of unmated connectorsMate with ...
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic ...
Description:
LightCrimp Plus ST and SC multimode fibre optic connectors with a simple termination assembly method using crimp tooling requiring no power source, adhesive curing or polishing. An internal clamp design ensures secure positioning & retention of fibre cable. LightCrimp Plus ...