Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 603 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Core Diameter Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction Attenuation Cable Shape
RS Stock No. 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
$1,208.51
1 Reel of 500 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm Unterminated - - - 4 Black - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8098
BrandRS PRO
$862.73
Each
units
100m Multi Mode Terminated MTP/MPO 4.5mm MTP/MPO - - - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7487
BrandRS PRO
$36.89
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7395
BrandRS PRO
$26.83
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6709
BrandRS PRO
$31.95
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 738-8546
BrandRS PRO
$60.62
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated E2000 9/125µm E2000 - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7112
BrandRS PRO
$36.34
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6844
BrandRS PRO
$23.51
Each
units
5m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7430
BrandRS PRO
$60.44
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8171
BrandRS PRO
$20.81
Each
units
5m Single Mode Terminated SC 9/125µm SC - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7162
BrandRS PRO
$33.54
Each
units
10m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-6428
BrandRS PRO
$26.24
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 50/125µm LC - - - - Purple - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7452
BrandRS PRO
$25.86
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm SC - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
$33.28
Each
units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4221
BrandRS PRO
$47.67
Each
units
2m Single Mode Terminated LC 900µm Pigtail - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 123-5705
BrandRS PRO
$520.01
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM1 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated 5.8mm Unterminated - - - 8 Black Tight Buffer - -
RS Stock No. 738-8540
BrandRS PRO
$66.00
Each
units
10m Single Mode Terminated E2000 9/125µm E2000 - - - - Yellow - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
$22.27
Each
units
2m Multi Mode Terminated ST 50/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 535-7402
BrandRS PRO
$33.11
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated ST 62.5/125µm ST - - - - Orange - - -
RS Stock No. 121-3925
BrandRS PRO
$18.29
Each
units
3m Multi Mode Terminated LC 900µm SC - - - - Blue - - -
Related Products
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic ...
Description:
The HFBR-C/R/EXXYYYZ series is made up from plastic fibre optic cables that are constructed from a single step index fibre sheathes in a polyethylene jacket The duplex fibre is comprised of two simplex fibres that are joined with a ziphood ...
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire ...
Description:
Fibre optic duplex tape conduit and sheathed wire with 1000μ PMMA fibres for use in cable ducts, offices and in mechanical engineering High quality, optical cables that are capable of handling the growing requirements for computers. They can manipulate and ...
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre ...
Description:
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems. • Low insertion loss• ...
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre ...
Description:
Our RS Pro OM3 and OM2 optical fibre patch cords allow for new VCSEL based hardware and old legacy LED based hardware to co-exist over your system They are considered the pinnacle of multimode fibre systems. • Low insertion loss• ...